Nardostachys is a flowering plant under the family of valerianaceae growing in the Himalayan region found at altitudes between 3000 – 5000 meter. The plant is about 1metre high. It has very powerful sedative properties and works effectively as a restorative in hair loss and colour restoration .Spikenard is used for complexion, strength, spasmodic hysteria, nervous convulsions, nervous headache and epilepsy. Spikenard oil is used for perfumes, as an incense and as herbal medicine which is believed to help against insomnia, birth difficulties etc.

Description

Botanical Name: Nardostachys  grandiflora

Distillation part of plant: Root, rhizome

Main Constituents: Jatamansone

Local Name: Jatamansi

Sourcing: Wild Crafted
Production Month: October-December
Production: Contracted community forest groups

General Properties

Physical Properties:

Aroma: spicy, sweet and woody, herbaceous

Notes: Base

Color: Greenish Blue

Appearance: Mobile liquid

Packaging

Available Quantity: 150 gm to 100 K.G

Uses
  • It is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible, in ‘song of solomon’ and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
  • Allergies, inflammation, rejuvenating matured skin, rashes
  • Nervous system: Insomnia, nervous indigestion, migraine, stress and tension.
  • In perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy florals, woody bases, animal amber types.
  • It has several uses the fragrance industry and flavor industry (e.g. ingredient for beer).

Testimonials

Yolanda Cathcart

I have been a long time consumer of Annapurna Aroma essential oils.  I have purchased and loved the quality and integrity of the oils.  I have personally used Lemongrass, French basil, Corn-mint and Blue Chamomile.  On an energetic level the oils provide me with energy, clarity and peace of mind.  The aroma of the oils immediately makes me think of purity.  The oils have always been consistent and never appeared to smell off or oxidized.  As a company, I love the transparency and the ability to communicate easily.  Every question that I ever presented to the company was addressed in a timely manner.  May this company continue to move in a positive direction and may their oils help those that are in need of emotional support and wellbeing.

Audrey Lightfoot

“I’ve been working with Prasun Satyal for many years now originally buying their beautiful blue chamomile! I’ve purchased many other oils from them over the years because their company is trustworthy and they care about the quality of their oils.”

Christian Escriva and Odile Sallantin

La société ANNAPURNA AROMA produit des huiles essentielles de très grande qualité, cultivées en haute montagne (3000 m) dans des lieux préservés des pollutions avec un engagement en agriculture biologique. Le suivi de commande est très sérieux. Nous sommes tout-à-fait satisfaits de cette société et sommes désireux de continuer à collaborer avec ces communautés villageoises

Les Gérants
Christian Escriva and Odile Sallantin

The company ANNAPURNA AROMA produces essential oils of very high quality, cultivated in high mountains (3000 m) in places preserved from pollution with a commitment to organic farming. The follow-up of our orders is always very serious. We are very satisfied with this company and are eager to continue to collaborate with the village communities with whom they work.

Directors

Partners

© 2021, Annapurna Aroma Company Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Designed & Developed By: Annapurna Aroma